Special Selection

 

IN MEMORY

"DEATH IS BUT CROSSING THE WORLD, AS FRIENDS DO THE SEA;
THEY LIVE IN ONE ANOTHER STILL ... " - CHARLES DICKENS
Please let us know if we have missed
anyone by clicking here.

This page is dedicated to those Lejeune students, teachers, and staff members who are deceased. While they are no longer with us, their memory lives within us. It is with reverence that we dedicate this page to them. We encourage you to read each name and reflect on the ones that you knew and the ones that you did not know.

We also dedicate this page to the memory of those who are not listed here. We ask for information that should be included. There is a "BOOK OF MEMORY" located in the school office honoring our deceased classmates and teachers. If you would like to add to it, please let us know.
 

FACULTY AND STAFF
Wilbur Tuck, Superintendent
John Fristoe, Principal
James Willis, Teacher
Hershel Green, Principal
Benjamin A. Barringer, Principal
Isobel Boteler, Teacher
John J. Sanderson, Teacher/Coach
Bart Reilly, Teacher
Ellen Bynum, teacher
Joan Lotz, Teacher/Coach
Audrey Griswell, Secretary
Judy C. Peele, Food Services
Marjorie Parker, Teacher
Harriet Sirigano, Food Services
Mary J. Houghton, Teacher Assistant
George Durr, Principal/Teacher
Hugh Gordon, Teacher/Coach
Lura McAllister, Teacher
Bobby Barbee, Custodian
Joe Ellington, Coach
James Shorter, Teacher/ISS
Carolyn Davidson, Teacher
Greg Clark, Teacher
James H. Ives, Teacher
Revonda "Jean" Ball
Anna Guy, Teacher
Jim Howard, Guidance Counselor
Sylvia Breeze, Nurse
Robert Green, Teacher/Coach/ISS
Learlene Norris, Teacher/Coach
Floyd G. Bryant, Teacher/Assistant Principal
George Ezzard, Principal
Carla Johnson, Principal
Kenneth (Wayne) Forbes, Teacher
Dorothy Mullins, Teacher
Ann Watkins, Teacher
Mary Willock, Teacher
Carol Mineo, Teacher
Margaret Ertel, Librarian
Pat Lawler, Psychologist
Grace Hammock, Librarian
Charlie Odum, Custodian
Clennie Ham, Custodian
E. Olivia Sheppard, Teacher Assistant
Martha McFarland, Teacher Assistant
Paul Acri, Coach
Lillian Bryant, Food Service
Nellie English, Food Service
Mary Sullivan, Food Service
Mildred Randall, Food Service
Louis Rizzo, Food Service
Levy Green, Custodian
Berniece H. Burns
R.T. White
Roland Norris, Teacher
Martha Conley, Teacher
Daniel Lueck, Teacher
Mark Roberts, Teacher
Louise M Hudson, Food Service
Doris E Kanavel, Teen Club at Marston Pavilion
Thomas Lloyd, Teacher/Soccer Coach
Betty Hill, Teacher
Helen Smith Klarpp
Patricia Nesbit, Teacher
Margaret Holland, Teacher/Guidance Counselor
Thelma Stewart Matthews, Teacher
Jane T. Cotton, Secretary to the Principal
Ann Howard Stebbins Oliver, Teacher
Coach Richard "Dick" Lauffer
Nancy Stenger, Teacher Assistant
Nancy LaLonde, Teacher Assistant
Anne Spencer, front office staff
Mary C. Murdock, Teacher
Julian Willis, Teacher
Buddy Baldree, Teacher
David A. Lee, Teacher/Coach
William "Bill" Roach, Industrial Arts Teacher
Barbara Patrick, teacher and guidance counselor
Paul Hawkins, Driver's Ed teacher
John W. Griffin, Coach
Patricia McNally, Math Teacher at Brewster
Worley Raynor, Graphic Arts Teacher
Michael Jackson, Science Teacher
Betty Russell Ansink, Athletic Department Aide
Thomas F. McGhee, Coach
Susan Maloney, Biology Teacher
Sheryl Davis-Cole, Teacher
Stephen A. Tresloni, Teacher
Charles "Chuck" R. Sheldon, Sr, Teacher/Coach
Richard "Rick" W. Scroggs, Teacher/Coach/Principal
Ruby Clemens Cunningham (Erwin), staff
Doris Jane Cotton, LHS Secretary 1968-1971

CLASS OF 1945
Hannah Daniels
Jean Claire Gardner-Roach

CLASS OF 1946
Edwin "Ed" Stafford Nelson, Jr

CLASS OF 1947
Huntington "Hunt" Hardesty
Tommy Roach
Robert "Bob" Huffine, Jr
Ada Macon-Sanders
Ervin Claude "Robbie" Hillard, Jr.
Mary Lou Barker-Harrington

CLASS OF 1948
Harold Reid Blake

CLASS OF 1949
Archie Meekins
Charles "Dick" Richard Blake
June Meekins-Jennette
Roger "Sonny" Hamilton Barker

CLASS OF 1950
Joseph Allen Barringer
George Herbert Barringer
Frank Colquitt Greer
Esther Henderson
C. Marshall Brown

CLASS OF 1951
Allen L. Frucci
James Crouch
William Floyd Propst
Clifford "Cliff" Young, Jr
Georgia Carol Bell-Walters
Claude Burdett Marshall
Ray Albert Robinson, Jr

CLASS OF 1952
Thomas David McNeill
Ann Lee Davis-Williams
Jackson "Jack" Barringer
Loren Austin Brandt
William "Bill" Madison King
James Angers
James Patrick Barker
William Michael Roach, Sr

CLASS OF 1953
Billy Sells
Ronald G. Hodge
James L. Blake
Tommy Edison
George Wilson Waller

CLASS OF 1954
Robert "Bobby" Earl Peele
Cheston "Chet" Vaux Mottershead, Jr
Charles Mason Sells
Ronald "Ronnie" T. Toler
James Patrick Barker

CLASS OF 1955
Lillian Cohen-Coy
Sheila Gray-Taylor
Minnie "Mickey" Peele-Sweeney

CLASS OF 1956
Gary Barker
Tommy Herndon
Robert Milbre Chandler
Sally Hatch Clark-Deemer
Hugh McAlpin Vann
Jack Leroy Tatum, Sr

CLASS OF 1957
Diane Kirk
Jeanette Compton-Journell
John Mottershead
Dorothy R. Towne-Lyons
Gorham "Steve" Brady Stephenson

CLASS OF 1959
Billie Gann-Klotz
James Arthur Hilburn
Harry Lee Powell
Arthur "Art" Harris Potts, Jr
Art Towne

CLASS OF 1960
Leonard F. "Skip" Chapman, III
Charles "Chuck" Holland
Richard "Fitzi" Dunne Fitzpatrick
Donald Larry Gibson
John Baxter Ware
James "Jim" Thomas Padden
Don Travis Reed
Shirley "Gail" Crockett Hollifield

CLASS OF 1961
Geraldine "Gerry" Ann Christie-Stewart
Diana Beatrice Coletti-Hunter
Cabell "Cay" Earl Thatenhurst-Campbell-De Mattos
James Allen Milam
Louis "Lou" Alfred LeBlanc, Jr
Larry Anglin
Jo Brickley
Jerrold “Jerry” Arvid (Rowe) Wohlfarth
David "Dave" Ray Kelley

CLASS OF 1962
David (Dave) Lee Battle
David Langley
Jane Elizabeth Tuck-Dodge
Carol Anne Gass-Stellings
James "Jim" Edward Trett
Doris "Robbie" Roberta Green-Walkup
Bobby Dietz
Lawrence "Larry" Lee Wagenseil
Donna M Johnson-McIntyre

CLASS OF 1963
Wayne Aycock
Drew "Jim" James Barrett III
Maxie Raymond Williams, Jr
Candy Faber
Richard "Ric" Lauren Lowder
Robert "Bob" Truman Mills
Pat Fisher
Robert C. Thomas
Zaney Thomas
James "Jim" Brown Atkins
Lawrence "Warren" Smith III
Carole McCarvill-Dunlop
Brenda Joyce Cline
James "Jim" Thomas Bayles
George Nixon Huppert
Mike Dineen
Billy Walt
James Treadwell
Robert "Sutton" Hudson, Jr.
Patricia "Pat" L. Kelly-Ryan

CLASS OF 1964
Carol Chambers-Cox
Michael "Mike" Richard Dalzell
Jim Grubbs
Herbert "Herb" Edgar Ing III
John "Johnny" McKeon
Carolyn "Carol" Louise Scott
Cary Carlson Ward, Jr
Jim Whitehead
Ronald "Ron" Gordon Stanbro
Mary Louise Gauchat
Ernest Coleman Fusan, Jr
Jerry Baker
Ott Farris
Bridget Dayton
Buddy McAlee
Margaret Lucht
Johnny McKeon
Ray Alan Fuson
James "Sammy" Samuel Watson

CLASS OF 1965
Barbara Herndon
Gary R. Hunter
Randolph "Randy" Scott Isbister
Robert A. Mulholland
John Alton Ormond II
Steve V. Rogers
Donna Jean Terry
Donna Jean Phillips
Curtis Cluff
Dina King Bray
Thomas E. Gibson
Donna M. Hutchinson-Tibbets
Cheryl Ann Todd-Wheaton
Maureen Robertson-Baggett
Joseph "Joe" E. Tinkham, II

CLASS OF 1966
Linda Gail Givens
David Bland Martin
Linda Ann McPhee-Morley
Lynda Anne Van Cantfort-Quiriconi
Michael James McCarthy
Gilbert D. Boozier
George Bagwell
Nancy Huber-DeJohn
Catherine Ann McGreevy
DeLoura Dae "Dee" Lewis
John Langston III
Sharon Ann Butler-Sullivan

CLASS OF 1967
Michael Alan Brooks
Cara "Chris" Christine Collier
Joseph L. "Joe" Kuzan
Paul Heldmann Voss
Terri Lee Maynard-Glenn
Richard Randolph Stegemerten
Eugene "Rocky" Douglas Fallon
Deborah Lee Bey-Hoovler
Candyce "Candy" G. Wallace-Johnson
Sue Zadai Lacasse
George "Skip" Smith
Alice Ann Unger
Marsha Anne Ford
Wade Charles Straw
Lindsay A Larson III

CLASS OF 1968
Claudia "Cathy" Lynn Kenefic-Dail
James B. "Britt" Alford, Jr
Mike Bullard
Jacqueline "Jacqui" Cordle Kaasmann-Burns
Sheila Maureen Vickers-Roberson
Alice Roberts-Gordon
William "Bill" Bolena
Ronald "Ron" Caves
Steve Smith
Mary Ruth Tuck
David "Tiny" Patrick Hargraves
Lane Coy Argetsinger
Henry "Buddy" Matthew Charlesworth
Robert "Bib" Hawley

CLASS OF 1969
Douglas Scott Hayes
Bill Martin
Ray Ogle
Marianne A. Shovar-Wilkes
Dennis Matthew Goss
Debbie Zihar-Trosclair
Les S. Pollack
Richard "Rick" Ardell Byrd
Joseph "Joe" Wallace Malcolm III
Daniel (Dan) Richard Pearson
Anthony “Tony” Demetrius Sloan

CLASS OF 1970
Barry Collins
Will France
Alton "Al" Howell, Jr
Roxanne Souza-Pross
Roy K. Harris, Sr
Kenny "Jack" Norris, Jr
John Henry Fowler, Jr
Joe Bolena
Billie A. Mann-Evans
Stephen "Steve" Michael Suden

CLASS OF 1971
Edith M. Bailey
Kevin Mark Leutgens
Susan Stegemerten-Boyce
George M. Herod
Daniel Gerald Scruggs
Gordon McIntosh
Deborah Bunting-Backus
Debbie Suden-Schiffer
Vernon Tsoodle, Jr
Alan Carter
Dean T Matthews
Michael Grant Worley
Andrew Allen Frith
Harry White
Ray P. Sturza
Brenda L. Alford-Boyt
Rosemary Cawthorn-Strickland
Christopher "Chris" Lyle Walker

CLASS OF 1972
Ralph Cowing
Danny Fleming
Kerry Thomas Platt
Jimmy Shoffner
John P. Walsh III
William "Lou" Fuller 
Tom McPheeters
David Morris Broome
Melissa Malcolm-Peck
Kevin Underwood
Gregory "Greg" Watkins
Paula Sydow-O'Meara
James "Jim" Leonard Greer, Jr
Michael "Mike" Grant Dunnagan
Glenn Robert Hunter, Jr
Harry "Sunny" Emory Sawyer, III
Kenneth Bruce Taylor, Sr
John Edward Trowbridge, Jr

CLASS OF 1973
Sandra "Sandy" Francisca Anselmo
Glen "Chip" Aspinwall
Michael Boggs
Nancy Garris-Dean
Kenneth B. Forbes
Debra J. Griggs-McMahon
Gilbert "Bert" L. Howington, Jr
Win Smith
Veronique "Nique" W. Pickett-Anderson
William "Bill" B. Dixon, Jr
Gregory J. Mazur
Leslie "Scottie" Scott Crockett
Richard "Rick" Keith Foster
Kevin George Walker
Mary Ellen Lloyd-Fulton
Paul Ervin Acker, Jr

CLASS OF 1974
Martin Cummings
Keith W. Ormeno
Beth Lee Fein-Verret
John Jefferson Peeler, Jr.
Max W. Felker
Elizabeth "Liz" Anne Cranford-Lanum
Thomas "Tommy" Louis Henderson
Roger Cameron Landers
Lonnie Yarber
John Mackey
James "Jimmy" Howington
Charles "Patrick" Pitchford
Laurie M Litzenberg-Isdell
Brian Keith Scott
Lynn Gayle Greer-Brown
Richard "Rick" Barton Caldwell
Sherry Taylor-Luffman

CLASS OF 1975
John Boles
Ricky "Cougar" Miller
Timothy "Tim" L. Stens
Sharon Walters
Mark Allen Smedley
Linda Carnes-Hobbs
Melvin "Mel" Wayne Hunter, Jr
Richard "Ricky" Dunning
Steven Robert Owen
Dani Lyttle Faulk
Paula I. Rudolph
Ronald "Ron" Lancaster
Paul Fraser III
Basil "Happy" Hathaway Struthers, Jr
James "Jimmy" Norris
Lynn C. Cruickshank
Tim S. Burke
Edward "Duffie" Smith
Dennis Robert Henning
Brenda Page-Sheedy
Scott Reed Davies

CLASS OF 1976
William "Bill" Dibblee
Robin Ellis
Mark Allen Nelson
Sheila Byrd
Annaya Sloan-Cannon
Tracy MacPherson
Dan Raymond Herman
Anna Marie Candelaria
Kimberly Smalling-Howard
Corrine Dumont
Kevin George Hamilton Forbes
John Smedley
Lisa Hope Walker

CLASS OF 1977
David L. Day
Thomas "Tom" Clay Houston
Walter "Wally" Matthew Winoski
Barbara Bryant-Sowers
Cyrus Mitchell Day
Diana Snodgrass-Olive
Eddie Dennet
Steven "Karl" Nebel
Carl A. Hill, Sr
Carmel C. Mattia-Veno
Harry E. Preston
Michael "Mike" A. Manuel
Vernon Leo Weedon, Jr

CLASS OF 1978
Lester William Lawhorn
Mark Minehart
Tom Pratt
Teri Seals
Debbie Young-Rood
Kendy Isbell-Tavares
Tommy P. McHenry
Matthew Edward Bobola
Mary Elizabeth Bobola-Scofield
James Eric "Rick" Nelson
Helen Rivera-Williams
Joni Taylor-Khatibi-Manesh
Bryan Keith Ecklund
Elizabeth "Liz" Frances Tief
Russell "Secret" Anthony Summers
Steven "Steve" L. Hixon

CLASS OF 1979
David G. Evans
Mark Kingston
Doug Watters
Mark Slavin
Frank J. Shanahan
Annette Hauck
Marguerite "Margie" Claypool-Murray
Miles Ellis
Gregory S. Stanis
Lisa A. Bourque-Lamoureaux
Lisa Margaret Smedley-Waldhauer
Edison "Eddie" Richard Wato, Jr
Kenneth "Ken" Russell Linn
Ann Louise Collevecchio-Freeman

CLASS OF 1980
Katherine McFadden
Christopher D. Turley
Timothy Bernard Jackson
Michele Brunner-Benton
Timothy Alan Gurnsey
Bobby Lee Odom
Sandy Shirley
Charles "Curt" Curtis Emich
Charrise D. Smith
Kerry Lee Pressley
Gregory Keith Peacock
Renaldo "Randy" D. Lassiter
Lisa Marie Kelley-Smith

CLASS OF 1981
Nancy Lee Abbott-Mangan
Christopher "Chris" Gregory
Raymond Lussier
Peter B. Southmayd
Vincent Michael Collevecchio
Kevin Charles Schrader
Patty Cazares-Mclelland

CLASS OF 1982
Mike Richardson
Christopher "Chris" I. Southmayd
Wanda Yeates
Suzi Cranford-Robinson
Roy E. Foster
Mitzi Dawn Johnson
Susan "Doc" Sue Dacosin

CLASS OF 1983
Tom Kline
William "Willie" Donnell Lawson
William Shoemaker
Richard "Ritchie" Rohrs
William "Todd" Rudolph
John Thomas Childers

CLASS OF 1984
Gregory McMillan
Jeffrey "Zed" Lee Cunningham
Elizabeth M. Okraska DiBacco

CLASS OF 1985
Sean Timmons
Philip Marshall McElroy
Penny Troy-Lee
William "Bill" Snow
Sheri Elizabeth Busha
Sean Andrew Cavnar
William "Bill" David Rice

CLASS OF 1986
John M. Murphy
Tom Nelson
Kenneth Magoon
Douglas "Doug" R. Garrett
Michael "Mike" Osborn Allen
Keith Allen Kopka
Dennis "Doc" James Dacosin
Stacey Ann Schultz
Claudia "Cissy" L Baker-Sheats

CLASS OF 1987
Richard Crowley
Marybeth Novobilskia
Brett Douglas Paul
Bradley Stewart Blevins Fleenor
Antonio “Tony” Robertson (Bennett) Wright

CLASS OF 1988
Kevin Rainey
Vicky Coleman
Phil O'Donnell
Glen R. Leckemby
Patricia "Patte" L. Cavnar
Randy Hansen
Todd McClure
Mike Shawn Allen
Scott David Humble
Keith Wayne Anderson

CLASS OF 1989
Karen Christine Cole-Fultz
Antonia Kearns
Jeff Perry
Gerald "Jerry" Alan Moreau
Robert Scott Brewton

CLASS OF 1990
Lori Finger
Nikki Grezlik
Christille Renee Dixon
Joseph "Joey" Delaney, Jr
Janet M. Summers-Rountree

CLASS OF 1991
Richard Gentry
Christa Annelies Balaker-Brown
Monica Monroe-Sanders
Rachelle "Shelly" Nora Martin-Hill
Misty Zoe Maloney-Worthington

CLASS OF 1992
Kellie L. Downey
Michelle Lee Gardner-Addis

CLASS OF 1993
Fernando M. Delgado

CLASS OF 1995
Matthew "Matt" James Piotrowski

CLASS OF 1996
Christine R Hull

CLASS OF 1997
Carlos Brown

CLASS OF 1999
Sherri Garfin
Ronald Perez
Carmelo "Marty" P. Martinez, Jr
Nickole Sheree Justice
Thomas J Albanese

CLASS OF 2000
Logan Need
Ryan Schellenberg
Mario Clay Bridges

CLASS OF 2001
Frank Camp
Daniel Desens
Michael Dukes
Kassandra Maureen Leek
Melanie Gwen Schroeder-Bridges

CLASS OF 2002
Robert Coleman

CLASS OF 2003
Matt Good
Ashley Schneider-Selvidio

CLASS OF 2005
Christopher Peterson
James Curtis Damon

CLASS OF 2006
Casper Hendrikse
Michael Anthony Boffo, Jr

CLASS OF 2007
Thomas Armel
Troy Lee Edwards

CLASS OF 2008
Drew Hackett

CLASS OF 2009
Amanda Witzig

CLASS OF 2010
Devan Hemby
Tyrone Brooks
Josselis “Josie” Henriquez Ortiz

CLASS OF 2011
Justin Noboa

CLASS OF 2014
Andre L Smith

CLASS OF 2015
Christopher Harnum

CLASS OF 2016
Savannah Sloniker

CLASS OF 2017
Marlon Charles Lyon, Jr